JENKYN PLACE PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy has been drafted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This policy covers our collection of personal information you provide to us during the course of your interaction with the Jenkyn Place website and data collected through related electronic communications. Personal information includes any information attached to your name or contact details i.e. any information that can be traced back to an individual person. Data collected through electronic communications includes anonymous data relating to use of the website.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

 

Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. From time to time personal data provided by a user may be used for the additional purpose of quality monitoring and service development. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We may also collect personal data given by business customers if we deem there to be a legitimate reason for the recording of such information. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

(c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. Any emails will include details on how to unsubscribe or edit their personal details. Users can choose to unsubscribe from Jenkyn Place emails at any time. They may do this by contacting us with details. Please note their removal from mailing lists may not be immediate;

(d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

 

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law or court order;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d) to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. We reserve the right to refuse access to personal data unless valid proof of identity is provided.

You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email or post at any time.

 

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. Third-party websites may have their own policies on privacy and collection of data. Jenkyn Place is not responsible for the conduct or content of these sites, including without limitation any link contained in a third-party website.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, you may contact us at any time by:

sending an email (camilla@jenkynplace.com)

sending postal mail (Jenkyn Place Vineyard, Hole Lane, Bentley, Hampshire GU10 5LU)

calling by telephone (+44 (0)1420 481580)

 

VAT registration number: 826 9510 12